Total Pageviews
[…] The first local BSL ordinance in California was enacted in the Central Valley town of Livingston in March, 1987 
using a restricted permit format.  
Livingston, March 1987
Other jurisdictions quickly followed including Santa Clara County, Woodland, Santa Monica and Union City.  The 
Union City ordinance was successfully challenged in a trial court decision.  


A state BSL bill was introduced but during the legislative process, the BSL provision was deleted and a 
comprehensive provision added to a generic dangerous dog law as Food & Agricultural Code Section 31683:    

    "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent a city
    or county from adopting or enforcing its own program for the control
    of potentially dangerous or vicious dogs  that may incorporate all,
    part, or none of this chapter, or that may punish a violation of this
    chapter as  a misdemeanor or may impose a more restrictive program
    to control potentially dangerous or vicious dogs, provided that no
    program shall regulate these dogs in a manner that is specific as to breed."
This bill was Senate Bill 428, passed by the legislature in 1989 and signed by Republican Governor George 
Deukmejian.  
Governor's Letter